Legal Notice, Privacy and Cookies

Grasp, Brands that make sense, S.L.U, the company which owns the brand "Plázida", hereinafter "Plázida" informs you about its Industrial Property and Privacy Policy with respect to the treatment and protection of personal data for users and clients which may be obtained through the navigation or contracting of services on the website www.plazida.com.

In this sense, Plázida guarantees the fulfillment of the current regulations regarding the protection of personal data, reflected in the Organic Law 3/2018, from December 5, of Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (hereinafter, “LODGED”). It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council from April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals (hereinafter, GDPR). The use of this website implies the acceptance of this Privacy Policy as well as the conditions included in the Legal Notice.

General Information:

Website owner: Grasp, Marcas con sentido, S.L.U., hereinafter Plázida.
Registered Address: Ventisquero de la Condesa 16, 3ºD - 28035 Madrid.
CIF: B-86129269
Registration Data: Volume 37,255, Sheet 165, Page Number M-664454, Entry 1

Contact details:

Telephone: +34 628329044
Email: hello@plazida.com

Industrial and intellectual property

The design of the webpage, its source codes, logos, brands and other distinctive signs, texts, drawings, software, photographs, videos, sounds, databases, indexes, images, expressions and information and, in general, any other creation protected by national regulations and international treaties on intellectual and industrial property (hereinafter, jointly, the "content") that appear in the same, are owned by Grasp or third party companies and are protected by the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights.

It is prohibited to modify, copy, reproduce, publicly communicate, transform or distribute in any way all or part of the content included on the website, for public or commercial purposes, without the prior, express and written permission of Grasp or the owner of the rights to which they correspond to.

The access and navigation of the user on the webpage will not be understood like a resignation, transmission, license or total or partial relinquish of the rights previously indicated on the part of Grasp.

No license of use is granted to the user on the commercial or registered trademarks, logos, commercial names and other distinctive features.

Principles applied in data processing

In the treatment of your personal data, Plázida will apply the following principles which are in accordance with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: The Owner will always require consent for the processing of your personal data, which may be for one or more specific purposes about which he or she will inform you beforehand with absolute transparency.

Principle of data minimization: The Owner will only ask you for the data strictly necessary for the purpose(s) for which it is requested.

Principle of limitation of retainment period: The data will be kept for the time strictly necessary for the purpose(s) of the processing. The Owner will inform you of the corresponding retainment period according to the purpose. In the case of subscriptions, the Owner will periodically review lists and delete those records that have been inactive for a considerable time.

Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way that their security, confidentiality and integrity is guaranteed. You should know that Plázida takes the necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or improper use of its users' data by third parties.

Collection of personal data

To navigate plazida.com it is not necessary to provide any personal information. The cases in which you do provide your personal data are the following:

  • When contacting through the contact forms or sending an email.
  • When you register on a subscription form for the Newsletter that Plázida manages with MailChimp.

Your rights

Plázida informs you that regarding your personal data you have the right to:

  • Request access to stored data.
  • Request a rectification or cancellation.
  • Request the limitation of processing the data.
  • Oppose to the processing of the data.
  • Request the portability of your data.

Exercising on these rights is personal and therefore must be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly from Plázida, which means that any client, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at any time may contact Plázida and ask for information about the data it has stored and how it was obtained, request the rectification of the same, request the transferability of their personal data, oppose the processing, limit its use or request the cancellation of these data in the Owner´s files.

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, transferability and opposition to processing, you must send an email to hello@plazida.com together with valid legal proof such as a photocopy of your ID card or an equivalent.

You have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the stated Regulation.

Purpose of processing personal data

When you connect to the website to send an email to the Owner, you subscribe to the newsletter or hire a service, you are providing personal information of which Plázida makes itself responsible for. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name and surname, physical address, email address, phone number, and other information. By providing this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, managed and stored by plazida.com, only as described in the Legal Notice and in the present Privacy Policy. The personal data and the purpose of the processing by Plázida is different according to the way the information is captured:

Contact forms: Plázida requests personal data which may include: name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number and website address in order to respond to your queries.

For example, the Owner uses this data to answer your messages, doubts, complaints, comments or concerns that you may have regarding the information included on the website, the services provided through the website, the processing of your personal data, questions regarding the legal texts included on the website, as well as any other consultation that you may have and that is not subject to the conditions of the website or of the contract.

Content subscription forms: Plázida requests the following personal data: name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number and website address in order to manage the subscription list, send newsletters, promotions and special offers.

The data you provide to the Owner will be located in the servers of The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a, with address in the US (Mailchimp).

There are other purposes for which Plázida processes your personal data:

  • To guarantee compliance with the conditions set out in the Legal Notice and in the applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this website.
  • To analyse navigation. The Owner collects other non-identifying data obtained through the use of cookies that are downloaded to your computer when you browse the website whose characteristics and purpose are detailed in the Cookie Policy .
  • To manage social networks. The Owner has a presence on social networks. If you become a follower on one the Owner´s social networks the processing of personal data will be governed by this section, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that is appropriate in each case and that you have previously accepted.

You can consult the privacy policies of the main social networks in these links:

The Owner will treat your personal data with the purpose of correctly managing its presence on the social network, informing you of its activities, products or services, as well as for any other purpose that the regulation of social networks allow.

Under no circumstances will the Owner use the follower profiles on social networks to send advertising individually.

Security of personal data

To protect your personal data, Plázida takes all reasonable precautions and follows the best practices in the industry to prevent its loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

The website is hosted by Ionos.com. The security of your data is guaranteed, as they take all the necessary security measures to do so. You can consult their privacy policy for more information.

Content of other websites

Pages on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if you had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking code, and monitor your interaction using this code.

Cookie Policy

For this website to work properly it needs to use cookies, which is information that is stored in your web browser.

Legitimacy for data processing

The legal basis for processing your data is: consent.

To contact the Owner, subscribe to a newsletter or make comments on this website you must accept this Privacy Policy.

Categories of personal data

The categories of personal data processed by the Owner are:
- Identification data.
Retention of personal data. The personal data you provide to the Her will be kept until you request its deletion.

Recipients of personal data:

Mailchimp The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a , located in the US.

More information can be found at: https://mailchimp.com The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a processes data for the purpose of providing email services to the Owner.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google"). You can find more information at: https://analytics.google.com

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help Plázida analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

You can also see a list of the types of cookies used by Google and its partners and all the information regarding their use of advertising cookies.

Web browsing

When you browse plazida.com we may collect non-identifying information, which may include, the IP address, geolocation, a record of how the services and sites are used, browsing habits and other data that cannot be used to identify you.

The website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google Analytics

The Owner uses the information obtained to get statistical data, analyze trends, manage the site, study navigation patterns and gather demographic information.

Accuracy and Truthfulness of Personal Data.

You commit that the data provided to the Owner are correct, complete, accurate and current, as well as to keep them duly updated.

As a User of the Website you are solely responsible for the truthfulness and correctness of the data you submit to the site exonerating the Owner of any responsibility in this regard.

Acceptance and consent

As a User of the Website you declare that you have been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, you accept and consent to the processing of the same by the Owner in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Revocability

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, transferability and opposition to processing, you must send an email to hello@plazida.com together with valid legal proof such as a photocopy of your ID card or equivalent.

The exercise of your rights does not include any data that the Owner is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Owner reserves the right to modify the present Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices.

These policies will be in force until they are modified by others duly published.

Logo Plázida
Slow branding and beautiful experiences